
June 2026 / Q1 FY27
Finding the Next Alpha
“The big money is not in the buying and selling, but in the waiting.”
Dear Investors,
The last three months have been encouraging. Markets recovered and our portfolio rebounded strongly. That was in line with how our process is built to respond after sharp corrections.
The bigger change is in the market beneath the rebound. From 2020 to 2024, owning a wide range of equities was often enough to create wealth. Today, valuations are demanding, earnings are uneven, and good opportunities are fewer. The next leg of returns will have to come from careful stock selection.
01Our Performance
Equitree's PMS vs Benchmarks
Net of fees · TWRR · Rebased to 100
Equitree PMS
Nifty Smallcap 100
S&P BSE 500 TRI
| Period | 1M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 2Y | 3Y | 5Y | 6Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equitree PMS | 10.76 | 34.06 | 5.81 | -2.59 | 5.18 | 27.19 | 23.23 | 40.35 |
| S&P BSE 500 TRI | 1.73 | 12.10 | -3.53 | -1.96 | 1.52 | 12.53 | 12.21 | 20.56 |
| Nifty Smallcap 100 | 3.99 | 24.07 | 6.49 | -1.11 | 1.48 | 20.29 | 14.15 | 29.04 |
| Outperformance | 9.03 | 21.96 | 9.34 | -0.63 | 3.66 | 14.66 | 11.02 | 19.79 |
As of June 30, 2026. Returns are computed on a TWRR basis, net of fees and expenses, and are not verified by any regulatory authority. Periods over one year are annualised; periods up to one year are absolute. Individual portfolio performance may vary.[1]
The portfolio returned 34.1% in the quarter, ahead of the S&P BSE 500 TRI by 22.0% and the Nifty Smallcap 100 by 10.0%. The one-year return is still slightly negative because it includes the earlier correction. Over three to six years, the portfolio is ahead of both indices, with the strongest lead over five and six years.[1]
02The Discipline Behind the Rebound
Staggered buying sits at the centre of how we manage risk and build the portfolio. A good company can still give a poor result if a position is built too quickly or at the wrong price. This matters even more in small- and mid-cap stocks, where liquidity can change quickly and a large order can move the market.
We add in stages. The size and timing of each purchase depend on our conviction, market liquidity, the position already held, and cash available. There is no fixed deployment schedule.
Navigating the Correction
Equitree PMS cumulative return (left) and month-end cash allocation (right), June 2024 = 100
Equitree PMS
Cash & equivalents (% of AUM)
Equitree Capital portfolio data through June 30, 2026. Cash and equivalents are shown as a percentage of fund AUM using the last valid portfolio snapshot available for each month.[4]
Cash is what turned the correction into an opportunity rather than a threat. Because we carried a buffer into the fall, we could keep adding as businesses got cheaper instead of being forced to sell to raise liquidity. That let us hold through a 34% drawdown with conviction and stay fully positioned for the 34% recovery in Q1 FY27.[4]
Staggered Buying in Practice
Three current holdings show this discipline in action. We have withheld the names so the pattern, not the stock, is the point. In each case we bought steadily through the January–March 2026 weakness and let the position build as prices recovered. Each chart overlays the month-end market price, our weighted purchase price, and the capital deployed across client accounts each month.
How Positions Were Built
1 / 3
Diversified engineering company
Avg buy
₹157
Deployed
₹22.7 Cr
Rebound
+27.9%
Month-end price
Weighted avg buy
Fund deployment
Apparel exporter
Avg buy
₹692
Deployed
₹12.8 Cr
Rebound
+63.4%
Month-end price
Weighted avg buy
Fund deployment
Integrated chemicals producer
Avg buy
₹334
Deployed
₹6.5 Cr
Rebound
+35.2%
Month-end price
Weighted avg buy
Fund deployment
Illustrative current holdings; names withheld. Prices are adjusted for stock splits where relevant. Purchase amounts aggregate activity across client accounts and are not stock recommendations. Source: Equitree Capital data through June 30, 2026.[4]
All accounts follow the same investment view, but trades are sequenced according to each account’s existing exposure and prevailing liquidity. Our scale allows us to build positions without forcing the same order through every account at once.
Takeaway
Research determines what we own. Price and liquidity determine how patiently we build it.
03A Narrower Opportunity Set
Investing in India from the pandemic through 2024 was unusually forgiving. Liquidity lifted market capitalisations, earnings rebounded, domestic flows grew, and multiples re-rated. Owning equities across the market was often enough. Over the past two years, earnings have slowed, uncertainty has risen, and valuations remain high across much of the market.
Our valuation work points to four conclusions.
3AThe Easy Money Has Been Made
Even after the correction, large parts of the market continue to trade at or above their long-term averages. Under our FY27 earnings assumptions, only small- and micro-caps move marginally below their ten-year median valuations. Large- and mid-caps remain expensive.[2]
| Segment | No. Cos. | Median Market Cap (₹ Cr) | TTM P/E | 10Y P/E | FY27E P/E | TTM vs 10Y | FY27E vs 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 74 | 1,79,756 | 36.0x | 29.2x | 32.1x | +23.0% | +9.8% |
| Mid Cap | 119 | 58,732 | 44.3x | 38.4x | 38.5x | +15.5% | +0.4% |
| Small Cap | 483 | 11,212 | 38.8x | 33.4x | 32.9x | +16.4% | -1.4% |
| Micro Cap | 1,012 | 1,362 | 26.1x | 23.7x | 22.2x | +9.8% | -6.6% |
Source: Ace Equity and Equitree Capital analysis as of June 30, 2026. BFSI excluded. FY27E earnings-growth assumptions: 12% for large caps, 15% for mid caps, and 18% for small and micro caps.[2]
For this analysis, large caps are ranks 1–100 by market capitalisation; mid caps, 101–250; small caps, rank 251 onward with market capitalisation above approximately ₹5,000 Cr; and micro caps, approximately ₹500–5,000 Cr.
The margin of safety is thinner than in the previous cycle. From here, returns must be supported by earnings delivery.
3BCheap Sectors Are Becoming Scarce
Only a handful of sectors screen below or close to their historical valuation bands. IT, hospitality, FMCG, chemicals, and select financials appear relatively more reasonable. Broad bargains are increasingly difficult to find.[2]
| Sector | 10Y Median P/E | Premium / (Discount) vs 10Y Median |
|---|---|---|
| IT | 28.5x | -15.3% |
| Hospitality | 41.2x | -14.2% |
| FMCG | 29.7x | +4.6% |
| Consumer Durables | 51.2x | +6.6% |
| Chemicals | 23.6x | +11.7% |
| Automobiles | 27.0x | +16.3% |
| Construction Materials | 29.0x | +16.6% |
| Capital Goods | 34.0x | +26.4% |
| Healthcare | 30.3x | +30.7% |
| Electricals | 27.3x | +51.4% |
| Textile | 17.5x | +59.4% |
| Power | 16.5x | +85.5% |
Source: Ace Equity and Equitree Capital. Sorted from cheapest to most expensive relative to the ten-year median.[2]
3CMarket Breadth Has Narrowed
A large share of listed companies still trade above 30x trailing earnings. High valuations are not a problem by themselves; high valuations combined with slowing earnings growth are. That combination compresses the opportunity set and leaves little room for execution mistakes.
| Segment | No. of Cos. | P/E < 15x | 15x–20x | 20x–30x | P/E > 30x |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 74 | 16.2% | 8.1% | 12.2% | 60.8% |
| Mid Cap | 119 | 5.9% | 1.7% | 19.3% | 68.9% |
| Small Cap | 483 | 8.5% | 6.6% | 18.4% | 59.8% |
| Micro Cap | 1,012 | 19.4% | 12.5% | 19.4% | 38.8% |
Source: Ace Equity and Equitree Capital. Rows do not sum to 100%; the balance comprises loss-making companies and those with negative or nil trailing earnings.[2]
The valuation picture remains demanding even after allowing for growth. Median PEG ratios for large- and mid-cap companies remain above 2, while small caps remain above 1.[2]
3DValue Still Exists, but the Cohort Is Small
Opportunities remain for investors willing to examine business models, competitive positioning, management quality, and cash generation. In many of our focus sectors, fewer than one in five companies combine a P/E of 20x or less with PAT growth of at least 20%.[2]
| Sector | Total Cos. | P/E ≤ 20x and PAT Growth ≥ 20% | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Goods | 170 | 16 | 9.4% |
| Automobiles & Ancillaries | 139 | 16 | 11.5% |
| Retailing | 32 | 5 | 15.6% |
| Construction Materials | 51 | 8 | 15.7% |
| Chemicals | 134 | 23 | 17.2% |
| Textile | 71 | 14 | 19.7% |
| Infrastructure | 66 | 15 | 22.7% |
Source: Ace Equity and Equitree Capital.[2]
Takeaway
Infrastructure screens best, yet fewer than one in four companies qualify. The opportunity lies in selection, not broad sector exposure.
04How We Intend to Generate Alpha
4AThink Like Owners, Not Traders
A low P/E alone does not make a good investment. Some businesses are cheap because their earnings outlook is deteriorating; others trade at a premium because they have durable advantages and allocate capital well. The work is to know the difference.
We study earnings quality, balance-sheet strength, competitive position, management quality, capital allocation, and free cash flow. In one holding, management invested in manufacturing capability before the benefits appeared in reported numbers. That capability improved margins and helped the company gain market share through higher volumes. The investment case rested on the economics of the business, not on a low headline multiple.
4BBe Patient When the Thesis Is Intact
When expectations are high, a small earnings miss can cause a large fall in the share price. The risk is greater when returns on capital are weakening at the same time. We therefore judge the thesis by business performance, not by the market’s willingness to sustain a high multiple.
Our investments in solar pumps and railway signalling did not progress in a straight line. The businesses needed time to convert opportunity into earnings; market recognition came later. Patience is justified only while fresh evidence continues to support the thesis.
4CPrefer Selection to Broad Exposure
Going forward, alpha will come from businesses that can grow earnings consistently at sensible valuations. This calls for deeper research, valuation discipline, and patience when opportunities are scarce.
When the market was driven by momentum, we stayed focused on stock selection and avoided chasing trends. That discipline helped protect capital through the difficult conditions of the past two years. It is also the approach the next phase demands.
05Outlook and Strategy
After the recovery in stock prices, earnings will matter most from here. Management commentary in the coming results season will help us judge demand, margins, and the outlook for the rest of the year.
A softer first quarter was already expected in several sectors because of the oil and supply-chain shock discussed in our March 2026 letter, higher raw-material costs, and trade disruption. With valuations higher again, weak earnings or guidance could lead to another correction.
Despite tariffs, conflict, one-off labour costs and softer government spending, our portfolio companies still delivered about 10% PAT growth in FY26.[3] The coming year is set up better, and the portfolio’s valuation remains in line with its long-term average.[1]
In Focus
The FY27 setup: 20–22% expected earnings growth at ~16.5x FY27E earnings, against a ten-year median of 16.4x.[1]
Our focus stays where it has always been: earnings growth, sensible valuations, and careful stock selection.
5AFund Closure: Final Call
Equitree follows a growth private-equity approach in public markets. We cap the strategy at ₹2,000 crore of AUM or 5% ownership in our portfolio companies, whichever comes first, so we can build meaningful positions.
Market conditions over the past 20 months helped us build 5% stakes in several portfolio companies with less capital than we first expected. AUM is now ₹1,550 crore as of July 22, 2026.[1]
We expect to accept about ₹100 crore more. After that, we plan to pause new investor inflows and top-ups to protect liquidity and keep the strategy focused.[1]
The cap helps us keep positions meaningful, stay liquid, and leave room for future ideas. We will keep compounding the existing portfolio and researching the next set of businesses that meet our standards.
Thank you to our investors, partners, and well-wishers for your continued trust. We are grateful for your confidence in Equitree.
Sources
- 01
Equitree Capital data, July 2026, including AUM as of July 22, 2026. Portfolio returns, AUM, FY27E valuation, expected earnings growth, and corpus-cap disclosure.
- 02
Ace Equity and Equitree Capital internal valuation analysis, data as of June 30, 2026. Universe excludes BFSI; segment definitions and earnings assumptions are stated below the relevant tables.
- 03
Equitree Capital internal portfolio model and management commentary, Q1 FY27. FY26 portfolio-company PAT growth and operating context.
- 04
Equitree Capital portfolio, cash-allocation and transaction data through June 30, 2026. Includes fund-level monthly deployment, split-adjusted transaction prices, portfolio drawdown and Q1 FY27 recovery.
- 05
SEBI circular SEBI/HO/IMD-PoD-2/CIR/2022/172), December 16, 2022.
Disclaimer
This newsletter is prepared by Equitree Capital for informational purposes only. It does not constitute investment advice, an offer, or a solicitation to buy or sell any securities.
Past performance is not indicative of future results. Returns are computed on a TWRR basis, net of fees and expenses, and are not verified by any regulatory authority. Individual portfolio performance may vary. Forward-looking statements are subject to risks and assumptions that may not materialise.
Investments in small- and micro-cap equities carry higher volatility, liquidity, and business-specific risks, including the possible loss of principal. Equitree Capital is a SEBI-registered Portfolio Manager. Readers should consult their independent financial, legal, and tax advisors before making any investment decisions.
Equitree Capital Advisors Private Limited
